Brought to you by EDU Child Australia

Privacy Policy

About this Policy
EDU Child is committed to protecting the privacy of any personal information held about individuals in accordance with the applicable laws.  “Personal information” is information about an identifiable individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, as defined by applicable law. EDU Child has implemented measures to comply with its obligations under the relevant Australian and New Zealand privacy laws.

This policy applies to EDU Child Australia Pty Ltd and its subsidiaries (“EDU Child” or “we” “us” or “our”), and describes the way that EDU Child collects, holds and discloses personal information about individuals. This policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions for use of this website and other websites operated by us, which you should also read.

Privacy statements in relation to our websites and in relation to calls received by our staff in relation to the business carried out by EDU Child are also incorporated into this policy.

Why does EDU Child collect my personal information?
EDU Child collects and holds your personal information to allow it to perform its business functions. For example, EDU Child may collect your personal information to enable you/ your children to participate in a EDU Child function/ promotion, for the uses listed below or to allow EDU Child to market its current and future products and services to you.

What personal information does Edu Child Australia hold?
During the course of our business, we may collect personal information from you. 
The types of personal information we collect will depend on the nature of your dealings with us and may (but does not always) include:

Your name;
Gender;
Date of birth;
Address;
Personal and/or work contact details (including phone/fax number/email address, business name and authorised representative name and contact details, address);
Your preferences and purchase history;
Any information about you which you provide through promotions, competitions or customer surveys; and/or
Payment details (e.g. credit card number).

If necessary, EDU Child may also ask you to provide it with additional personal information from time to time, including when you call or email us.

 

What if you don’t provide EDU Child the personal information it requires?

If you can’t, or won’t, provide EDU Child with the personal information it reasonably requires, we may be unable to provide you with the information, goods or services you have requested.

How does EDU Child collect my personal information?
EDU Child tries to collect personal information directly from you. That collection generally occurs when you:

Request information from, or have dealings directly with us;
Participate in a competition or promotion conducted by EDU Child;
Participate in a survey conducted by EDU Child;
Purchase tickets or merchandise from a website operated by EDU Child;
Access or request information from our website; or
Provide information to EDU Child's staff and/ or representatives.

In some circumstances however, we may also collect your personal information from other entities covered by this policy or third parties, but where it does so, it will ensure that it acts in accordance with relevant privacy laws.

We will take steps that are reasonable to ensure that you are aware of the purposes for which it collects your personal information. 

How does EDU Child use my personal information?
EDU Child uses your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, including (but not limited to):

Providing you with the EDU Child goods or services you request;
Promoting and marketing EDU Child’s current and future products and services (including to you);
Informing you of upcoming events, special promotions and offers, discounts and other matters which EDU Child considers may be of interest to you;
Conducting research (including but not limited to client surveys) concerning our current and future products or services;
Administering, reviewing and optimising the performance of the EDU Child network and improving the effectiveness of any software used our network; and
Improving the operation or navigation of EDU Child's website.

EDU Child may also use your personal information for other purposes which are related to those listed above and which will be made clear to you at the time we collect that information, or for such purposes as may be required or permitted by law.

If we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, all correspondence sent to you by EDU Child will give you the opportunity to “opt out” of receiving any further direct marketing correspondence. If we use your personal information to send you any direct marketing communications, you have the right to request that we provide you with the source of that personal information. There is no fee for requesting this information.  Unless it is impracticable or unreasonable to do so, we will provide you with the source of the personal information.

EDU Child Enquiries Privacy Statement
Calls to EDU Child staff and representatives (Calls) may be recorded for quality, training and verification purposes. Even if your Call is not recorded, in addition to the information set out in the rest of this Privacy Policy, EDU Child may collect personal information that you provide during the Calls. In relation to personal information provided during Calls, EDU Child collects, uses and discloses personal information in the following ways:

EDU Child will use the personal information you provide during Calls to assist in answering your query or addressing your complaint. This may include using information you provide to contact you following the Call in response to your query or complaint.
Quality: If your query or complaint relates to the quality of products or services provided by a EDU Child staff or representative then the personal information may be used to address that issue with the staff or representative in question. Generally, it will not be necessary to identify you when the complaint is raised with the staff or representative. If it is necessary, we will seek your consent first.
Training: EDU Child may use the recording of the telephone conversation for internal training purposes.
Verification: If you have a complaint in relation to the quality of EDU Child product or service then we may retain the recording of the telephone conversation for verification purposes. We may also disclose the recording to third parties, including its professional advisors, in order to address the complaint or any action you may take in relation to the complaint.

Will EDU Child give your personal information to anyone else?
In providing you the information, goods or services you request, EDU Child may be required to disclose your personal information to:

EDU Child’s related companies;
EDU Child’s consultants, contractors and service providers performing services including (but not limited to) promotions agencies, advertising agencies, legal and accounting services, credit reporting, mail-house, transport, prize providers, marketing, data analysis and processing and printing services; and/or
EDU Child franchise owners.

which may operate or hold data in Australia or in overseas countries which may include (but are not limited to) New Zealand, the United States of America and India.  If EDU Child provides your personal information to such a party, EDU Child generally requires the third party to protect your personal information in the same way EDU Child does.  Please note that Australian law may not apply to some of these entities.

EDU Child may also disclose your personal information to other third parties where it is required or permitted to under any applicable law.

In accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles, your personal information may only be disclosed (i) to a parent/guardian (if the person requesting information is a minor), (ii) as may be required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or (iii) to our overseas related entities.

Is my personal information secure?
EDU Child takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is protected from risks such as misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, use, destruction, modification or disclosure.

No data transmission over the internet is totally secure. As a result, any personal information you send to us over the Internet (including via email) is sent at your own risk.

Your rights of access and correction
The accuracy of your personal information is important. EDU Child takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information it holds about you is accurate, complete, up-to-date, relevant and not misleading. If you believe that any personal information EDU Child holds about you is incorrect, please contact us to have it corrected. Our details are available on our Contact Us page on our website.

You have a general right to access the personal information EDU Child holds about you. You may contact us via our website to request details of your personal information. EDU Child can deny your request in some circumstances and if it does so, will provide you with reasons for that denial. We will take reasonable steps to give access in a way that meets both EDU Child’s needs and your needs.

While there is no fee for requesting access to the personal information EDU Child holds about you, EDU Child reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee for the preparation and provision of that information to you.

You also have the right to request the correction of personal information which EDU Child holds about you. You may do so at any time by contacting  us via the details provided on our Contact Us page on our website. EDU Child does however reserve the right to refuse to correct your information in some circumstances. If EDU Child refuses to correct any personal information about you, and subsequent agreement cannot be reached between the parties on this issue, you may request that a note or statement regarding the correction requested be attached to your personal information. We will not charge you a fee for requesting a correction to your personal information, correcting that information or for attaching a statement to your personal information (as relevant).

Even if you don’t submit such a request, if we are satisfied that, having regard to the reasons for which we hold your personal information, that personal information is inaccurate, incomplete, out-of-date, irrelevant or misleading, we may take reasonable steps to correct that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
EDU Child reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. If EDU Child changes this Privacy Policy, it will post a copy of the updated policy on this website and your continued use of this website or interactions with EDU Child following that posting will constitute your acceptance of the terms of the updated policy.

How do I obtain more information or lodge a privacy complaint?
If you:

Require further information regarding this Privacy Policy or any other steps EDU Child has taken to protect your personal information or privacy;
Have any concerns or a complaint regarding EDU Child’s privacy practices or its management of your personal information; or
Consider that we have breached the APPs,

please contact our us via our the details provided on our Contact Us page on this website.

We acknowledge and take very seriously every privacy query and complaint that we receive.  EDU Child will endeavour to respond to you within 20 business days.

If you’re not satisfied with how we have handled your matter, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.